Privacy Policy

Introduction
This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you.  The privacy policy applies between you, the customer and user of the Website "www.louiserogersyoga.co.uk" and Louise Rogers Yoga.   This notice sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.  

 

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website and users of our services are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.  We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

 

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. 

 

Personal Data

The Data we collect from you depends on how our services are being used.  At the time of booking or purchasing from us we collect the information you give such as your name, email address and telephone number. 

 

For yoga sessions “Personal Data” may be requested, this is Data that identifies you as an individual, and may include: name, date of birth, postal address, telephone number, email address, health information, emergency contact information.  This is for the purposes of tailoring appropriate services to suit your individual needs, and to fulfil our insurance company criteria.  Information may be supplied on paper, or via online booking (see below).  All information gathered by Louise Rogers Yoga is treated as confidential.

Whether booking online or on paper, you may be asked to sign a customer agreement or liability waiver. 

 

Consent

  1. When you provide us with personal information to make a booking or purchase from us, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

  2. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

  3. If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used, or wish to request its return to you, please contact Louise Rogers Yoga directly.

  4. You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information to Louise Rogers Yoga, in which case Louise Rogers Yoga may not be able to provide certain services to you. 

 

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Louise Rogers Yoga is the "data controller". 

  1. We will retain any health registration forms for 7 years after date of last attended class (as required by Insurers).

  2.  Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  In the case of an emergency, your preferred emergency contact details may be given to the attending emergency caregivers.

  3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

  4.  Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our services. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: 

    a. internal record keeping;

    b. delivery of appropriate yoga services to suit your needs;

    c. improvement of our products / services;

    d. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

    e. contact you regarding changes to booked classes or events;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Online Booking and Third Party Services

We use third-party providers for the booking system and payment transaction processing.  The online booking system helps the to manage classes, information and bookings efficiently.   These providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.  

 

Online booking is operated by  Bookwhen, you can see their privacy policy here:

https://bookwhen.com/privacy

 

You may update or correct your account information and email preferences by logging in to your Bookwhen account https://bookwhen.com/login

 

Online payments are processed using Stripe, and their privacy policy is here:

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

 

Direct Booking with Louise Rogers Yoga

You may book a class or session with Louise Rogers Yoga by making direct contact with us by phone or email. We will usually add your name and email address to the online booking system so that it may be managed and stored securely and provide an accurate record of classes you have attended.  You must advise us if you do not consent to your email address or phone number being added to the online booking system. 

 

Payments for class are usually via the online booking system, but can also be made in cash before the event.  There is an option to select “agree to pay cash at class” when you book online.  Please contact Louise Rogers Yoga with queries. 

 

 

Louise Rogers Yoga Mailing List

Direct marketing emails informing you of new, future or alternative services are sent through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp (see their Privacy Policy at www.mailchimp.com). When you purchase a service from me you will be invited by email to join my MailChimp email list. You have the ability to Opt-In at this point, and subsequently subscription preferences may be changed by you at any time, including opting out of marketing emails.  Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our services. 

 

Third party websites and services

Louise Rogers Yoga may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Louise Rogers Yoga (where such Data is held).

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to Louise Rogers Yoga and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website. If password access is required for any of our online services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Louise Rogers Yoga reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.  You may contact Louise Rogers Yoga by email at info@louiserogersyoga.co.uk

 

20th May 2018

Contact

Follow

  • facebook
  • instagram

©2017 by www.louiserogersyoga.com      graphics: georgina wormald   photography: emily w photography